Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Respecting Your Privacy and the Law

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to protecting
your personal information and respecting your right to privacy. Our dental practice is bound by the National
Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles
under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information*.
Within our practice our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies
and procedures.

Our privacy policies are reviewed on a regular basis.

( *For example, those contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Health Records and Information
Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) or the privacy provisions contained in Part 2 of the Health Records (Privacy and
Access) Act 1997 (ACT) or the Tasmanian Charter of Health Rights and Responsibilities.)

1.2 About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how our practice will manage your personal information. It also describes
generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is
collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.
We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

1.3 Collecting Your Personal Information

Our dental practice usually collects information directly from our patients, carers or guardians. This may
happen when you fill out an administrative form (eg medical history form) or when you give us personal
information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, health fund
membership, medicare card details, health information or other information our practice considers
necessary.

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may collect
information about your health and treatment from other health care professionals such as specialists or
general medical practitioners.

1.4 Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

At our dental practice we use health information for the purpose of providing you with healthcare. We only
use your information for other purposes if :

  1. You have consented
  2. You would reasonably expect your information to be used for that purpose; or
  3. Your information is required or authorised by law

1.5 Recalls or Patient Information Sources

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and
services from the dental practice that might better serve your needs. For example, we usually send out
“patient reminder notices”. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so (see
“Contacting Us” below).

1.6 Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with
better healthcare.

It is important that you notify the dental practice about any changes to your medical or health information.
Health information would include medications and natural alternatives. If you do not provide us with this
information the consequence may include (but not be limited to) :

  • we may not be able to provide best care;
  • you may suffer harm or other adverse outcomes.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see
“Contacting Us” below).

1.7 Protecting Your Personal Information

At our practice we may store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The
security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from
misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements for our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • offering a discreet environment for confidential discussions within dental clinics;
  • only allowing transfer of personal information where the individual seeking access has given written consent;
  • access control for our buildings.

1.8 Your Privacy on the Internet

Our Websites

No intentional data collection is undertaken via ‘secret’ means on our website.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites
are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those
websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

1.9 Gaining Access to Your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. (We
will give you reasons if we deny access.)

In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or over a counter. A signed
consent form will be required to transfer your records to or from the practice. Our staff will assist you with
the appropriate form.

1.10 Using Government Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your Medicare
number or Vet Affairs card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or
authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

1.11 Dealing With Us Anonymously or With a Pseudonym

You can deal with us anonymously with a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. We do
need to be able to uniquely identify your dental records so you would be required to remember your
pseudonym details.

1.12 Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

  • You are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue.
  • Talk to your treating dental practitioner
  • Contact the practice principle owner. Practice contact details are located on the site. If your issues are not resolved to your satisfaction via a phone conversation please write and let us know.

If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress. If staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.

1.13 Contacting Us

For more information about our Privacy Policy, please speak to your dental practitioner. Contact details are
located on this web site

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

1.2 Web Site Privacy and Copyright

Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy on our web site.
This policy statement explains how we collect information and how we use it.
In general we do not collect personal identifying information about you when you visit our site. Unless you
choose to provide information to us you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing other
personal identifying information. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our
site.

Collecting your information

We do not, as standard practice, collect personal information through this website. If for any reason we do
collect personal information through your use of this website the purpose of use will be explained on the
web site.

We may offer the service of collection of change of address information and personal information/medical
history for new patients. This service may or may not be offered on this site. If offered it is only intended
for people who have already made an appointment with the dentist and have been advised that this
service is now available for this practice.

Information sent via this web site will be via standard unencrypted email form unless otherwise stated.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot
give an absolute assurance that the information you provide will be secure at all times. You accordingly do
so at your own risk and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your
personal information.

No information will be stored on databases within this web development for further use.

Statistics

When you visit this website to look at or download information from it, our web hosting company makes a
record of your visit and records the following information for statistical purposes: your servers address, your
domain name if applicable, the date and time of you visited our website, the pages you accessed and
documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited, and the type of browser you are using. If
you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following for statistical purposes:
The above information is used to develop statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the
different parts of our site, discover what information is most, and least used, and help us make our site
more useful to visitors.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an
investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Web Hosting
company logs.

This web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices
of other web sites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Security

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us any information, including your email address, it is
sent at your own risk.

E-mail management – how we use and disclose your information

Email addressees and personal information via the change of address or patient information form are
emailed using standard protocols directly to the practices email address. The information is not
permanently stored on a database associated with this web hosting company or developer. If you are
worried about the sensitivity or security of your information please contact the practice directly by phone or
when you next visit the practice.

Any information collected by the dentist is viewable and changeable at the dental practice.
If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or
have any other comments on these principles, please notify glenda@smartdentist.com.au.
We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent. If we do,
it will only be disclosed to someone else as required by law.

Use of cookies

At present this web site does not use any cookies on its site.
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by a web site server. The browser stores the
message, and the message is then sent back to that server each time the browser requests a page from
that server. A cookie will not store personal information unless you give this information.
Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be
able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent
to your computer. This will give you the choice whether to accept a cookie or not.
Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than
the originating server.

Further information

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, comments or would like more information
concerning how we handle information or any privacy issues.

Copyright

© This information is subject to Australian copyright laws

Liability

We are not responsible to you or anyone else for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this
website or any of the content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus.
We makes no warranties or representations about this website or any of the content. We exclude, to the
maximum extent permitted by law, any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this website, its
content or the information on it.

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by us in relation to the use of this website or the
content is limited as provided under the Trade Practices Act 1974 (s 68A). We will never be liable for any
indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss arising out of the use of this website, including loss of
business profits or health or medical consequences.

Our Intellectual Property

Some of the copyright in the content may be owned by someone else and is included on our website under
a licence or agreement.

You may only access and use the content for non-commercial or personal use unless you have prior
written approval from us. You may print out any content on this website for your personal use. All other
use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by
law). None of the content or any part of it may be reproduced on any other Internet website.
If you seek to reproduce or otherwise use the content in any way it is your responsibility to obtain approval for such use where necessary.

Links from this website

Our website is linked to other websites over which we have no control. We make no representations about
the accuracy of information contained on those websites. We are not liable for the content on those
websites.

2. App Privacy Collection Notice

“Your personal information is being collected by our dental practice.

Collection of your personal information

Your personal and health information is collected when you make an appointment, complete medical and
personal information forms at the practice or when the dental practitioners or other staff receive information
from you during an appointment (or similar). Your health information may be collected from third parties
such as specialists, carers, or medical practitioners if appropriate for your dental care.

Why does our dental practice collect your personal information?

Our dental practice collects your personal and health information, including medical history so we can
provide you with dental health care.

What would happen if the practice did not collect your personal information?

If our practice did not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide relevant care or the
care may not be appropriate for your needs. If you do not wish to supply information please let us know so
we can discuss alternatives or give more guidance.

Who will the dental practice disclose your personal information to?

Your personal information will be disclosed but not limited to:

  • ?Other health professionals or specialists
  • Health insurance companies if you have a relationship with them
  • Government bodies if legally required Access to and correction of your personal information.

The dental practices privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of
personal information about you that is held by the practice.

Privacy complaints

The dental practice’s privacy policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of
the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with complaints. Ask us where you can freely access
our privacy policy.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We have no intention to disclose your personal health information to any overseas recipients.”